Call Us Today +49 256-7938-4187|info@plameditour.com

Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-01-24T21:24:56+00:00

Plamedi Tours and its related parties are committed to protecting your Personal Information that you share with us. We want you to understand our Privacy Policy and what it means to you, our customer. Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy.

By using our website or the services offered by us, you are consenting to our use of such personal information as you provide to us as described herein. If you do not consent to our use of your information, please do not use our services. Any questions you have about our Privacy Policy, or the information contained herein can be directed to our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@plameditours.com

We do our utmost to ensure your personal information is safeguarded and protected, by adhering and acting in accordance with all applicable legislation, including Germany Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other similar legislation, as applicable in the countries and regions in which Plamedi Tours operates.

We shall treat all personal information you give us as strictly confidential and no personal information will be made available to unauthorized third parties, unless obliged to do so by law or legal process.

 

When you forward personal information including your name, email address, mailing address and credit card details to us, your browser will encrypt such information before it is sent to us. Once received, we will protect such information from unauthorized access and use.

Our web sites use cookies to customize the site and make your visit more user-friendly. Cookies cannot in any way harm your computer and is an industry standard. Furthermore, any user may configure his/her browser not to accept cookies. Clients will only receive email concerning bookings and payment status. Your data and privacy will be protected along the above guidelines.

Security

SSL Encryption Technology:

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to ensure that all information sent to us through the booking forms is for our attention only. This software is an industry standard in secure, online transaction. It encrypts your information and makes it impossible for anyone to read while in transit.

Your Credit Card is Safe:

  1. Your credit card information is transferred to our system via the SSL technology in an encrypted format and stored on our database in the encrypted format without a single person viewing the information.
  2. On receipt of your reservation, we double check availability, rates and other relevant information. It sometimes may take up to 48 hours for us to do so.
  3. When we are sure your booking is in place, we send you a booking confirmation.
  4. Payment (either a deposit or full payment) is then charged to your credit card. This is done electronically by means of a payment gateway and your card details are not revealed to anyone.

However, should your card fail and we do not receive a specific reason from the bank, a consultant will try to process the transaction manually and if not successful inform you of the failure.

  1. Your credit card information is kept in encrypted format on our system until after your tour (in case of refunds for cancellations) and then deleted.
Select your currency
EUR Euro